Home / Apply / Apply For F-1 Student Visa To Travel Out With Your Student ID Card- Application Process And Interview Guide

Apply For F-1 Student Visa To Travel Out With Your Student ID Card- Application Process And Interview Guide

About F-1 Visa:

An F-1 visa is issued to international students who attend an academic or English program at a college or university. F-1 students must maintain a minimum session rate for the full-time student status.  They can stay in the United States for up to 60 days longer than they need to complete their academic program, unless they have been accepted and accepted in the Occupied Palestinian Territory for some time

In obtaining a study visa for any country in the world, whether your program is self-financing or not. They must follow this process by enrolling in a higher institution – university, college and / or other institutions. In doing so, four consecutive steps are needed:

1. Completing the visa application: F-1 student visa application may vary depending on the embassy or consulate you are dealing with. You must pay a non-refundable visa application fee. An online visa application is available to fill out and print Form DS-160 to meet your F-1 visa.

Check Also:  Canadian Portal Begins Online Application of 1Million Immigrants-Apply Now

2. Pay your SEVIS fee and get your I-20: Once accepted, you will need to pay the I-901 SEVIS registration fee in the Visitor Information and Exchange System (SEVIS). Then the school will provide you with the I-20 model. This form will be provided to the consular officer when you attend your F-1 visa interview. If your husband and / or your children are planning to stay in the United States or anywhere during their studies, they should have an I-20 individual form, but do not need to be registered with SEVIS.

3. Plan and prepare  your Interview : Schedule an F-1 visa interview with the Country’s Embassy or Consulate. The waiting times for interview appointments vary depending on location, season, and visa category. Therefore, you must apply for an early visa. A US F-1 student visa can be issued up to 120 days before you begin your studies. You can only enter the US with a F-1 visa 30 days before your start date. The following documents are required for an F-1 visa interview:

Check Also:  Fascinating places you must visit in France

1. Valid passport
2. Application for Non-Immigrant Visa, Model DS-160
3. Receipt of application fees
4. Passport photo
5. Non-Immigrant Certificate of Nationality (F-1) Student Status (Form 1-20)

4. Participation in your F-1 visa interview: The F-1 visa interview will determine if you are eligible for a US F-1 student visa. Provided you have prepared the appropriate documentation and meet all F-1 visa requirements, your visa will be approved at the Consular Officer’s discretion. You may have to pay the visa fee. Digital fingerprint scanning is created for recordings. Your passport will be taken so that you can get your visa and you will be aware when you can get it back, either by pick-up or by mail

Check Also:  Apply & Track Your Canada Visa Application From Home

About admin

Check Also

United State Government List 52 Countries That are Not Eligible to Apply For DV Lottery Visa 2019

The Green Card Lottery popularly known as the Diversity Immigrant Visa Program, is a United …

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

error: Content is protected !!
%d bloggers like this: