Home / Apply / Immigration to Germany

Immigration to Germany

Germany is one of the most favorable country in the world to move to. This is as a result of  its well-performing economy, education system, and employment opportunities. People from all over the world want to have a chance of moving to Germany.

Potential immigrants are required to apply and get a visa before entering Germany. All other nationals do not need a visa to enter Germany. They may apply for a residence permit after entering Germany without a visa.

Germany Visa types:

General Requirements for Immigration to Germany

 There are many ways which people can use to enter Germany and each of them has some specific requirements, there are still similarities in a few of them. You must fulfill the following criteria to be eligible to move to Germany:

Have at least basic proficiency in German:

Prove financial stability

Have health insurance

German Immigration for Employers

One of the most demanded immigration to Germany is through finding a job in the country. To get the residence permit for working in Germany, the employer and employee must prove that:

  • There was a shortage of employees that are from Germany or the EU, so the position could not be filled by them
  • That the employee will have the same conditions as any other German employee in terms of salary and working environment
  • That the employee meets all educational and work experience requirements for the job position
  • That the company hiring the employee meets all requirements of the German country (registration documents and certification)
Check Also:  United Nation: Join The World Global Acceptance For All Refugees & Non Refugees In Canada, USA & UK-Apply

Germany Immigration for Entrepreneurs

Entrepreneurs and investors who create economic opportunities in Germany are allowed to migrate to Germany. You need to make an investment of up to 250,000 Euros. To get the visa you must prove the following:

  • That you have the required funds to make the investment
  • That your investment will benefit the German economy
  • That your investment is demanded in the country

German Immigration for Education

Germany is a popular place to immigrate for education purposes because it offers free education.

If you get your education visa for Germany and complete your degree, you can remain in Germany to search for a job for a limited period of time. If you can find a job during that time, you are allowed to stay in Germany. It is reported that up to 54% of students who complete a degree in Germany stay in the country and find a job.

Check Also:  Australia migration program

German Immigration for Family Reunions

All spouses and children under 16 years old are allowed to apply for immigration to Germany to join their spouse or parents. To be eligible for the family reunion immigration, spouses must prove that they are married and children have to provide birth certificates.

For children under 16 years old, it is not necessary to have German language skills since they are assumed to be able to learn it quickly. However, for children over 16 years old, there must be sufficient proof of German language proficiency and the ability adapt and integrate. As for spouses, they will need to have at least an A1 German proficiency to qualify. If the spouse already in Germany was allowed to work, the same will apply to the other spouse who is joining. So the visas for spouses are bound by the same conditions.

Check Also:  Apply for Foreign Military Visa Stationed in the United States

German residence permits

The residence permits can be temporary and permanent and comes along with visas. Temporary residence permits allow foreign nationals to stay in Germany for a specified period of time and then return to their home countries. Permanent residence permits mean that the foreign national can stay in Germany as long as they want to, can leave and return to the country whenever they want to but this doesn’t make one a German citizen.

About admin

Check Also

See Simple Ways to Apply For Canadian Visa Lottery & US Green Card Application

Canadian Visa Lottery official portal=http://www.cic.gc.ca/ If you have one of the Canadian Visa Lottery 2018/2019? …

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

error: Content is protected !!
%d bloggers like this: