Home / Apply / Get a Vietnam visa today

Get a Vietnam visa today

In order to travel to Vietnam, a valid passport and business visa are required. Below is a detailed information:

Visa Application Form:

The Vietnam Consulate requires a visa application form to be completed online. To complete your application, it must: Display your name exactly as it appears in your passport, Be signed by applicant, Include answers for all fields and include an uploaded a photo which must match the photo you provided with documentation sent to us.
Print the confirmation page and submit with all other visa application documents. The consulate will reject all applications that do not include this online visa application confirmation.

Passport Requirements:

Original, signed passport valid for 6 months beyond stay; for multiple entries the passport must be valid at least 1 year.

Note: The passport must have at least one blank passport page available for visa stamp(s). Amendment pages in the back of the passport are not suitable for visa stamps.

Check Also:  Apply For F-1 Student Visa To Travel Out With Your Student ID Card- Application Process And Interview Guide

Cover Letter from sponsoring company:

Invitation letter addressed to the appropriate Consulate of Vietnam from the sponsor or host company in Vietnam explaining their relationship to the applicant and the applicant’s reason of coming to Vietnam. The letter must indicate the length of stay, place of stay, and host’s name and contact information.

The business letter must also indicate who will be financially responsible for the applicant, a guarantee of transportation, and must provide detailed contact information in Vietnam.

The business letter must also indicate who will be financially responsible for the applicant and must provide detailed contact information in Vietnam. San Francisco jurisdiction only: The business letter is not required.

The Consulate of Vietnam requires an official business letter to support your application. To generate a Vietnam Business Cover Letter on-line, simply request this service and provide your information using the simple online form in your Visa Application Kit, which you will receive once you place your order.

Check Also:  Apply For Humanitarian Assistance Skilled Visa to Canada-200,000 Job Vacancy Available
 Photo Requirements:

Two recent, identical 2 x 2 passport type photographs, in color, front view and with a plain/white background. No glasses may be worn in the photos, the photo should show both ears and one passport photo must be scanned in order to complete the on-line Vietnam application form. You can also upload a photo when you place your order, instead of providing physical passport photos.


Proof of Travel Arrangements:

Computer generated flight itinerary from the airline or a travel agency or copy of airline ticket showing entry and departure from Vietnam.

Evidence of sufficient funds

You must provide evidence of sufficient funds to support stay in Vietnam in form of the most recent bank


Check Also:  Immigration to Germany

 Validity of the visa

Vietnamese visas are generally issued for single or multiple entries with a validity of one month or three months according to the visa application and depending on the fee. The date of entry is based on the date of entry provided on the Vietnam visa application form, at the discretion of the consulate.
New York and Washington DC: Multiple entry visa valid for 6 months or longer can be issued with an official invitation, approved by the Ministry of Foreign Affairs.

 Visa Processing Time: 

Vietnam visas are usually processed in 5 business days. Rush or Emergency visa service may be available for additional fees.


About admin

Check Also

See Simple Ways to Apply For Canadian Visa Lottery & US Green Card Application

Canadian Visa Lottery official portal=http://www.cic.gc.ca/ If you have one of the Canadian Visa Lottery 2018/2019? …

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

error: Content is protected !!
%d bloggers like this: