Home / Apply / Getting an Indonesia Visa

Getting an Indonesia Visa

In order to travel to Indonesia, a valid passport and business visa are required. Below is a detailed information:

Visa Application Form:

The Indonesia Consulate requires a visa application form to be completed online. To complete your application, it must: Display your name exactly as it appears in your passport, Be signed by applicant, Include answers for all fields and include an uploaded a photo which must match the photo you provided with documentation sent to us.
Print the confirmation page and submit with all other visa application documents. The consulate will reject all applications that do not include this online visa application confirmation.

Passport Requirements:

Original, signed passport valid for 6 months beyond stay; for multiple entries the passport must be valid at least 1 year.

Note: The passport must have at least four blank passport page available for visa stamp(s). Amendment pages in the back of the passport are not suitable for visa stamps.

Cover Letter from sponsoring company:

Invitation letter addressed to the appropriate Consulate of Indonesia from the sponsor or host company in Indonesia explaining their relationship to the applicant and the applicant’s reason of coming to Indonesia. The letter must indicate the length of stay, place of stay, and host’s name and contact information.

The business letter must also indicate who will be financially responsible for the applicant, a guarantee of transportation, and must provide detailed contact information in Indonesia. It is also important to note that applications submitted to Washington DCmust be addressed to “Embassy of Indonesia” not “Consulate of Indonesia” like others.

Check Also:  Official: Canadian Government Approves Visa Application For Refugee 2018-Apply Now

The Consulate of Indonesia requires an official business letter to support your application. To generate an Indonesia Business Cover Letter on-line, simply request this service and provide your information using the simple online form in your Visa Application Kit, which you will receive once you place your order.

 Photo Requirements:

Two recent, identical 2 x 2 passport type photographs, in color, front view and with a plain/white background. No glasses may be worn in the photos, the photo should show both ears and one passport photo must be scanned in order to complete the on-line Indonesian application form.

Proof of Residency:

A copy of applicant driver’s license. Please enlarge for clarity. Address on driver’s license must match address on visa application form.

Proof of Travel Arrangements:

Computer generated flight itinerary from the airline or a travel agency or copy of airline ticket showing entry and departure from Indonesia.

Evidence of sufficient funds
You must provide evidence of sufficient funds to support stay in Indonesia in form of the most recent bank statement.
 Validity of the visa

Indonesian visas must be used within 90 days of the date of issue because single entry visas are generally valid for up to 3 months, with a maximum stay of 60 days while multiple entry visas are generally valid for up to one year, with a maximum stay of sixty days in Indonesia at the discretion of the consulate.
However, Business travelers who have not previously been granted an Indonesian visa are not eligible to receive a multiple entry visa.

Additional information

A visa is not required to visit Indonesia for a stay of up to 30 days and entering at designated international airports. The traveler must be in possession of a passport valid for 6 months beyond stay and a round-trip or onward ticket.
Tourist short visit entry without a visa is currently available at the following entry points:
International Airports:
1. Jakarta – Soekarno Hatta International Airport
2. Bali – Ngurah Rai International Airport
3. Medan – Kualanamu International Airport
4. Surabaya – Juanda International Airport
5. Batam – Hang Nadim International Airport
International Harbors:
1. Bintan – Sri Bintan Harbor
2. Batam – Sekupang Harbor
3. Batam – Batam Center Harbor
4. Riau – Tanjung Uban Harbor

Check Also:  United State Government List 52 Countries That are Not Eligible to Apply For DV Lottery Visa 2019

Special Instructions:

Applicants traveling to restricted areas such as Aceh, Maluku, and Irian Jaya, will need to provide an invitation from the Indonesian government. To obtain an invitation, the applicant must contact the sponsor in Indonesia to pursue the Authorization (Otorisasi) at the Clearing House of the Department of Foreign Affairs or at the Indonesian Immigration. When the Authorization is approved, the original Authorization will be faxed either to the Embassy of Indonesia or to the nearest Consulate General to the applicant. In additional to the original, the Notification (Pemberitahuan) of the approval of the Authorization is sent to the applicant’s sponsor or counterpart in Indonesia. The visa will be issued based on the original Authorization. Approval must be received by the Embassy or Consulate General for visa processing.

About admin

Check Also

See Simple Ways to Apply For Canadian Visa Lottery & US Green Card Application

Canadian Visa Lottery official portal=http://www.cic.gc.ca/ If you have one of the Canadian Visa Lottery 2018/2019? …

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

error: Content is protected !!
%d bloggers like this: