Home / Immigration / Application Requirements for France Visa

Application Requirements for France Visa

There are different types of visas that one can apply for depending on your purpose of traveling to France. Whatever your aim of traveling may be, whether you are going for a visit, to work , reside there permanently or even to study: different visa for different occasion.

What is required for a France Visa Application? 

  • A cover letter stating the purpose of a visit to France and itinerary
  • 2 passport photographs: a recent whole-face capture with a light background.
  • Flight ticket reservations.
  • Your passport and copies of your previous visas – valid for at least 3 months beyond return date – are required. Passport must have at least two blank pages.
  • Proof of accommodation for your entire stay in France.
  • Proof of civil status
  • Travel visa insurance confirmation of minimum 30,000 € coverage within France
  • Means of subsistence – Proof of sufficient financial means for the period of stay.
  • A copy of your return-ticket reservation. It is not recommended to purchase the ticket before obtaining the visa – if not otherwise required
  • Regular income generated by property proof of the latest 6 months if applicable
Check Also:  New Chinese immigration policies

If you are employed: You will also need

  • Employment contract
  • Current bank statement of the latest 6 months
  • Leave permission from the employer
  • Income Tax Return (ITR) form or Certificate of Income Tax deducted at the source of salary

If you are self-employed: You will also need

  • A copy of your business license
  • Company bank statement of the latest 6 months
  • Income Tax Return (ITR)

As a student, you will also need:

  • Proof of enrollment
  • No-objection certificate from school or university

Who needs a Visa to enter France?

Different visa policy applies to various people from different places. The person’s nationality, his/her resident status in France, purpose of visit to France, duration of stay and the part of France the applicant intends to visit are lots of factors that can greatly influenced the visa policies

Frequent types of French visa and additional requirements:

France Visa for Business Purposes:

  • A certificate from your employer stating/allowing your business travel
  • Memorandum and Article of Association in original certified copy (registered with joint stock companies) Trade License (first issued and present renewal), Proprietorship/Partnership documents
  • Invitation letter from the French company you will be visiting and their detailed address accompanied with the dates of your visit
  • Either the employer or the partner company must state coverage for expenses on the letter or invitation.
  • Business bank statement of the latest 6 months
Check Also:  10 Reasons Why Your Canadian Lottery Visa Will Be Rejected, You Can't Apply Without Reading 2 & 7

French Tourist Visa:

  • Copies of passport
  • Invitation letter stating the address and phone number of family member or sponsor.
  • A copy of your return-ticket reservation. It is not recommended to purchase the ticket before obtaining the visa – if not otherwise required
  • Bank statement of the last 6 months

France Visa for Official Delegations:

  • Means of identity of the applicant
  • Purpose of journey (negotiations, meetings, event by intergovernmental organizations, consultations)
  • A copy of the official invitation
  • Place of accommodation in France 
  • Duration of stay in France

France study Visa

  • An enrollment certificate allowing attendance of courses
  • Certificate of completion or courses attended
  • Financial sustenance 
Check Also:  2018 Don Barry MBA Scholarship At Cardiff Business School Uk

France Visa for Sports, Film Crew or Religious Purposes:

  • Invitation letter from authorities with details about the nature of events or activities
  • Names of the applicants (crew members)
  • Duration of stay in France
  • Travel itinerary while in France

France Visa For The Wife/Husband of a French citizen:

  • Proof of French citizenship (ID card or consular card or certification of French nationality or naturalization order)
  • French marriage certificate
  • French family record book

It is also important to note that: When applying for a French visa for underage children at the French embassy, the guardian or parent should accompany their under-age children.

Apart from the general documentation required, other additional documents required for the purpose of your French Visa application should be provided accompanied by your signed application form.

About admin

Check Also

2018 Matching Scholarships At The University of Adelaide Australia

Undergraduate And Postgraduate Scholarships Study in Australia Deadline: Open all year round About Scholarship The …

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

error: Content is protected !!
%d bloggers like this: