Home / Immigration / All you need to know about New Zealand visa

All you need to know about New Zealand visa

New Zealand has a range of visa options depending on whether you want to work here, study, invest or simply enjoy a visit.

New Zealand has developed her immigration policies to support economic growth. There are a range of New Zealand visas, some of which you may be eligible for. Choosing the best option for your circumstances will  depend on how long you want to stay, whether you’ve already got a job lined up and if there is a shortage of your skills in New Zealand.

There are many visas you can apply for, let’s take a brief look at them

Work Visa

If you have a specialist skill or have a qualification that is comparable to those that New Zealand employers are used to or work in an area where people are needed then here is a great career opportunity for you in New Zealand. You’re likely to need a job or job offer to apply for one of our resident or temporary work visas.

Resident visas:

Resident visas generally allow you to live and work in New Zealand indefinitely and access most publicly funded services.

The Skilled Migrant Category uses a points system based on factors such as age, work experience, your qualifications, and an offer of skilled employment to determine eligibility.

Another option is the Residence from Work visa. Once you’ve held a Work to Residence visa for at least 24 months, you may be able to eligible to apply.

Check Also:  5 Amazing sights in Dubia

Temporary visa:

Temporary visas allow you to live and work in New Zealand for a set period of time. Working temporarily can be used as a step towards gaining residence and settling here permanently.

There are a range of work visas for people that work in a profession that is experiencing skill shortages or have a job offer from a New Zealand employer.

The Working holiday visa is designed for young people, usually aged 18-30. This option lets you travel and work in New Zealand for up to 12 months, or 23 months if you’re from the UK.

 Visas for partners & children

If you are applying for a New Zealand visa based on your relationship, you and your partner will need to meet the following criteria:

  • Your partnership needs to be genuine and stable.
  • You must be living with your partner.
  • You must meet health and character requirements.
  • You must have the support of your partner.
  • Your partner must be eligible to support your application.

If you are an Australian citizen or permanent resident, you also may be able to sponsor a partner’s visa. However, you will need to prove that New Zealand is your primary place of residence before you can support the application.

You can apply for a temporary work or visitor visa to be with your partner in New Zealand if you both meet the criteria.

Check Also:  University of London Global MBA Scholarship - MBA Scholarship Nigeria and Kenya

If your application is dependent on your partner’s temporary visa, your visa will only be valid for the same time period as theirs.

If your partner is a New Zealand citizen or resident you can apply for a work or visitor visa of between 12- 24 months duration, depending on the length of the relationship.

You can be included as a secondary applicant in your partner’s application under most resident visa categories, including under the Skilled Migrant Category or Residence from Work. There may be an English language requirement for these applications.

You can also apply for a resident visa if you are in a relationship with a New Zealand citizen or resident, under the Family Partnership category.

 

Study visa

This is needed for someone planning to study full time in New Zealand for more than three months.

Student visa requirements include:

  • an offer of place from an educational institution approved by the New Zealand Qualifications Authority
  • a written guarantee from an institution or person that suitable accommodation is available to you in New Zealand (if you’re under 18 years)
  • evidence of sufficient funds to live on while you are studying
  • a return air ticket to your country, or evidence of sufficient funds to buy one.

Working after study:

Check Also:  Apply For Humanitarian Assistance Skilled Visa to Canada-200,000 Job Vacancy Available

If your long-term plan is to work here and become a New Zealand resident, then you’ll need to know about our requirements to work after study. It’s good to have these in mind when deciding what course to enrol in so you gain a qualification that’s needed and valued by New Zealand employers.

Visas for school children:

Dependent children of temporary work visa holders also need a student visa. This entitles them to attend New Zealand primary and secondary schools as domestic students. To avoid delays it is strongly recommended that you apply for this visa from your home country. Without a student visa, they can only attend school for two weeks as a domestic student or for three months as a fee-paying international student.

 

Visas to invest and innovate

If you have capital and the right skills, we can offer you dedicated immigration pathways.

These visas provide the opportunity for you to settle, or at least spend considerable time here, enjoying all our beautiful country has to offer. It’s all part of our commitment to welcoming overseas investment.

Here New Zealand offers Investor’s visa, Entrepreneur visa and Global impact visa

About admin

Check Also

2018 Matching Scholarships At The University of Adelaide Australia

Undergraduate And Postgraduate Scholarships Study in Australia Deadline: Open all year round About Scholarship The …

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

error: Content is protected !!
%d bloggers like this: